Privacy Policy

curve

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Springfield Digital is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Springfield Digital is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Springfield Digital customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided through form submissions and newsletter subscription or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

How we use your personal information

Information collected on our site may be used to:

  • Ensure content is presented in the most effective way for you and for your web browser;
  • Provide you with alerts, newsletters, or information that you requested or signed up to;
  • Conduct surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, customer service improvements
  • Comply with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia;
  • Legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
  • Marketing services and public portfolio

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a good browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use the following third party web analytic services such as Google Analytics on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies.

You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Consent and Rights

You consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

Under the Privacy Act (the “Act”), individuals have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
  • to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Springfield Digital reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting Us

If you’d like to discuss our privacy policy, or if you have any questions regarding your privacy while visiting our website, do not hesitate to contact us: info@springfielddigital.com.au